Paradigm-Shifting

Italian translation: rivoluzionaria

10:33 Dec 5, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / projector
English term or phrase: Paradigm-Shifting
"Paradigm-Shifting BlueCore Laser Technology:
utilise dual color wheels for laser projectors to achieve laser-precise RGBY color eliminating the white segment of a conventional color wheel."

Non so se lasciarlo in inglese o se ha una sua traduzione. Grazie!
Jasmine_
United Kingdom
Italian translation:rivoluzionaria
Explanation:
Personalmente sarei piu` propenso per una traduzione libera, tradurrei: tecnologia rivoluzionaria
Selected response from:

Milortech
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4rivoluzionaria
Milortech
4 +2cambiamento di paradigma
Anita M. A. Mazzoli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paradigm-shifting
rivoluzionaria


Explanation:
Personalmente sarei piu` propenso per una traduzione libera, tradurrei: tecnologia rivoluzionaria

Milortech
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viking modena
19 mins
  -> grazie ...

agree  Danila Moro: in questo caso direi anch'io
21 mins
  -> grazie ...

agree  Lisa Jane
21 mins
  -> grazie ...

agree  fbbest: se si vuole 'aggettivizzare' - https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambiamento_di_paradigma
3 hrs
  -> il riferimento all'opera di Kuhn e' piu' che pertinente ... grazie

neutral  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: = fbbest. Il termine è troppo specifico per essere tradotto in modo così generale... poi... de gustibus :-)
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paradigm-shifting
cambiamento di paradigma


Explanation:
Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-05 18:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jasmine, questa definizione, posta davanti ad altri nomi, ha funzione di aggettivo


    Reference: http://https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=v0K6CwAAQBAJ&pg=P...
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tecnologia Laser Blue Core Cambiamento di Paradigma?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbbest: Anche questa è corretta, ma renderei così: il 'cambiamento di paradigma' della tecnologia laser
3 hrs
  -> Grazie fbbest!

agree  martini: oppure " .... per un cambiamento di ..."
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search