tilt-out bottom

Italian translation: fondo apribile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tilt-out bottom
Italian translation:fondo apribile
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

15:44 Apr 18, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng /
English term or phrase: tilt-out bottom
Salve a tutti,

sto traducendo il manuale di istruzioni di un aspirapolvere senza sacchetto e trovo il testo seguente:
Emptying and cleaning the dust container
■ The red-coloured indicator A5 signals that it is necessary to empty out the dust
container A7.
■ Release the lock-in clip A9 and pull on the handle A1 to remove the dust container
A7 from the vacuum cleaner. Place it over a dust bin and press the dust container
open clip A18, see figure C1. This will open the tilt-out bottom and dump out the
contents of the container A7. Gently tap on the sides of the container A7 to release
any accumulated dirt. For hygiene reasons, we recommend emptying out the dust
container A7 away from living areas


Come tradurreste tilt-out bottom?
Daniela Gabrietti
con fondo apribile
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2017-04-18 16:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure:

con fondo reclinabile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2017-04-18 16:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vista anche la tua nuova indicazione, si può anche dire:

fondo sganciabile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2017-04-18 16:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/#q="fondo sganciabile"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno1 ora (2017-04-19 17:10:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Daniela. Buon lavoro e buona serata!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Continuo a essere convinta che il testo in inglese non sia corretto, considerato che è a sua volta tradotto dal ceco, perciò opto per questa proposta più generica. Grazie cmq a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fondo basculante
Francesco Badolato
4con fondo apribile
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondo basculante


Explanation:
This model features a hidden tilt-out hamper.
Questo modello offre un cesto basculante a scomparsa
http://dizionario.reverso.net/italiano-inglese/basculante

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 627

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: fondo (con apertura) a bascula, tipo quello delle pattumiere; che sia apribile lo dice già il verbo "open"
1 day 53 mins
  -> Grazie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con fondo apribile


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2017-04-18 16:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure:

con fondo reclinabile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2017-04-18 16:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vista anche la tua nuova indicazione, si può anche dire:

fondo sganciabile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2017-04-18 16:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/#q="fondo sganciabile"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno1 ora (2017-04-19 17:10:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Daniela. Buon lavoro e buona serata!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 727
Grading comment
Continuo a essere convinta che il testo in inglese non sia corretto, considerato che è a sua volta tradotto dal ceco, perciò opto per questa proposta più generica. Grazie cmq a tutti.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search