stray signal pickup

Italian translation: raccogliere segnali spuri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: stray signal pickup
Italian translation:raccogliere segnali spuri
Entered by: alby

08:27 May 31, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / point-on-wave controller
English term or phrase: stray signal pickup
Thus voltage transformer secondary voltages ua, ub and uc must be connected to terminals D09 - D14 on the rear panel of XXX, for the voltage transformer to power transformer connection alternative to be used.
Also make sure to shift the load side voltage connections according to section 6.4 if load side voltages are measured in a D-winding other than D1 or D11.
Note that inputs that are not used (in the V-coupled and singe-phase voltage transformer alternatives) must be short-circuited to prevent stray signal pickup.

grazie
alby
Italy
raccogliere segnali spuri
Explanation:
Gli ingressi non usati devono essere cortocircuitati per evitare di raccogliere segnali spuri (sempre un'ottima regola per chi progetta circuiti elettrici).
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raccogliere segnali spuri
Giacomo Di Giacomo
5può esere "segnale caotico, casuale e, in certi casi, errante",
Aldo Buti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
può esere "segnale caotico, casuale e, in certi casi, errante",


Explanation:
.

Aldo Buti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raccogliere segnali spuri


Explanation:
Gli ingressi non usati devono essere cortocircuitati per evitare di raccogliere segnali spuri (sempre un'ottima regola per chi progetta circuiti elettrici).

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search