2-8S 

Italian translation: 2-8s

09:26 Aug 8, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Amazon product description
English term or phrase: 2-8S 
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B06XHZ4MRW

1-8S Lipo LiMn Battery Tester Low Voltage Buzzer Alarm
Voltage detection precision: +/- 0.01V
Unit voltage display range: 0.5-4.5V 
Total voltage display range: 0.5-36V
1S test mode voltage range: 3.7-30V
Low voltage alarm mode for 2-8S 
Alarm set value range: OFF- 2.7-3.8V
Note: When the voltage is below the set value, it will buzzer with red LED Light, pre-set value 3.3V, push key which can change the voltage settings and save.
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:2-8s
Explanation:
È un tipo di batteria
Selected response from:

Diego Delfino
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +22-8s
Diego Delfino
42-8s / da 2S a 8S
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2-8s 
2-8s


Explanation:
È un tipo di batteria

Diego Delfino
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/electronics_ele...
1 hr
  -> Grazie writeaway

agree  martini
6 hrs
  -> Grazie della conferma martini

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-8s 
2-8s / da 2S a 8S


Explanation:
Indica la gamma dei formati della batteria litio-polimero per i quali è disponibile questa funzione di allarme nel dispositivo in questione. La "S" è abbreviazione di "series" e indica il numero di celle per ciascun formato:

http://www.projectems.it/batterie-li-po-guida-alluso/

"La lettera S indica quante celle vengono messe in serie. Una batteria 3S avrà 3 celle messe in serie, quindi 11,1V. Più celle sono in serie, più il voltaggio cresce.
Proviamo a fare degli esempi pratici.

1S = 3.7V = 1 cella x 3.7 volt
2S = 7.4V = 2 celle x 3.7 volt
3S = 11.1V = 3 celle x 3.7 volt
4S = 14.8V = 4 celle x 3.7 volt
5S = 18.5V = 5 celle x 3.7 volt
6S = 22.2V = 6 celle x 3.7 volt
(3.7V è il voltaggio nominale delle celle nelle batterie Li-Po)"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 767




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search