low angle off-axis design

Italian translation: struttura /design fuori asse e ad angolo basso / a bassa angolazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low angle off-axis design
Italian translation:struttura /design fuori asse e ad angolo basso / a bassa angolazione
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

13:33 Aug 28, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / spettrofotometro
English term or phrase: low angle off-axis design
Features and Benefits:
Vibration isolated baseplate
Kinematically mounted, zero alignment optics
Automated NIR and MIR source assembly
Pre-aligned mid-IR long-life source with exclusive electronic hot-spot stabilization
Pre-aligned tungsten-halogen NIR source
Software controlled continuously variable J-stop
High reflectivity, first-surface gold coated reflecting optics incorporating ***low angle off-axis design***
Two temperature stabilized fast-recovery deuterated triglycine sulphate detectors; one optimised for Mid-IR and one optimised for NIR
Quick fit external windows allowing fast changeover for optimal spectral performance.

Thank you in advance!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
struttura /design disassato/fuori asse e ad angolo basso / a bassa angolazione
Explanation:
"Struttura disassata":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&q="str...

"Design disassato":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2017-09-05 08:26:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille di nuovo a te, Rosanna! Buon lavoro e buona giornata!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4struttura /design disassato/fuori asse e ad angolo basso / a bassa angolazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4design fuori asse a basso angolo
Giacomo Di Giacomo


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design fuori asse a basso angolo


Explanation:
"Fuori asse" si può anche lasciare "off-axis". Sono specchi che non comprendono l'asse ottico nella loro superficie.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 128

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struttura /design disassato/fuori asse e ad angolo basso / a bassa angolazione


Explanation:
"Struttura disassata":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&q="str...

"Design disassato":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2017-09-05 08:26:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille di nuovo a te, Rosanna! Buon lavoro e buona giornata!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 767
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search