first-surface gold coated reflecting optics

Italian translation: ottiche riflettenti in prima superficie con rivestimento in oro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-surface gold coated reflecting optics
Italian translation:ottiche riflettenti in prima superficie con rivestimento in oro
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

19:00 Aug 28, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / spettrofotometro
English term or phrase: first-surface gold coated reflecting optics
High reflectivity, ***first-surface gold coated reflecting optics*** incorporating low angle off-axis design
Two temperature stabilized fast-recovery deuterated triglycine sulphate detectors; one optimized for Mid-IR and one optimized for Far- IR
Quick fit external windows allowing fast changeover for optimal spectral performance

Thank you!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
ottiche riflettenti in prima superficie con rivestimento in oro
Explanation:
Si tratta di specchi riflettenti in prima superficie, cioè specchi comuni con uno strato riflettente metallico in oro (il contrario degli specchi in prima superficie sono gli specchi ottici, cioè formati da una serie di strati dielettrici che ottengono la riflessione tramite interferenza ottica durante l'attraversamento dei vari strati di dielettrico).
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ottiche riflettenti in prima superficie con rivestimento in oro
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4componenti ottici riflettenti di/della prima superficie con/dotati di rivestimento in oro
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
componenti ottici riflettenti di/della prima superficie con/dotati di rivestimento in oro


Explanation:
"Componenti ottici riflettenti":

https://www.google.it/search?q="componenti ottici riflettent...


"Componenti ottici" + "prima superficie":

https://www.google.it/search?q="componenti ottici" "prima su...

"Componenti ottici" + "rivestimento in oro":

https://www.google.it/search?q="componenti ottici" "rivestim...






Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 767

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ottiche riflettenti in prima superficie con rivestimento in oro


Explanation:
Si tratta di specchi riflettenti in prima superficie, cioè specchi comuni con uno strato riflettente metallico in oro (il contrario degli specchi in prima superficie sono gli specchi ottici, cioè formati da una serie di strati dielettrici che ottengono la riflessione tramite interferenza ottica durante l'attraversamento dei vari strati di dielettrico).

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
50 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search