choke

Italian translation: choke

17:29 Dec 3, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / ovens and RF
English term or phrase: choke
... an oven that is enabled to cook using radio frequency (RF). The doors of such ovens comprise choke assemblies disposed to seal a region between the door and a cooking chamber from RF leakage.

a choke a system is capable of inhibiting or preventing RF leakage over a relatively broad range of frequencies.

The choke assembly includes a plurality of tuned chokes that are concentrically arranged adjacent to each other. Each tuned choke is configured to shield rela-tive to a different predefined frequency and comprises a wall
Gianluca Marras
Italy
Italian translation:choke
Explanation:
Trovo vari riferimenti in cui lo lasciano invariato:

http://www.i0kte.it/ununportatile.php :
Ecco, perciò, che entra in gioco il CHOKE! Esso, infatti, si comporta come "barriera" ed isola completamente l'antenna dalla linea di alimentazione. Il suo funzionamento è semplicemente basato sull'annullamento in fase di qualsiasi corrente RF esterna.

https://www.iz2zph.eu/category/balun-chokes/ :
Il choke così realizzato è in grado di far transitare oltre 400w in HF, a condizione che non esistano grandi disadattamenti sulla linea.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2choke
Daniel Frisano
4strozzatura/otturatore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choke


Explanation:
Trovo vari riferimenti in cui lo lasciano invariato:

http://www.i0kte.it/ununportatile.php :
Ecco, perciò, che entra in gioco il CHOKE! Esso, infatti, si comporta come "barriera" ed isola completamente l'antenna dalla linea di alimentazione. Il suo funzionamento è semplicemente basato sull'annullamento in fase di qualsiasi corrente RF esterna.

https://www.iz2zph.eu/category/balun-chokes/ :
Il choke così realizzato è in grado di far transitare oltre 400w in HF, a condizione che non esistano grandi disadattamenti sulla linea.

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Bonciani
3 hrs

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo: Si dice proprio "choke". È un dispositivo che blocca la radiofrequenza lasciando passare le frequenze inferiori (tipicamente è un induttore).
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strozzatura/otturatore


Explanation:
"choke system" = "sistema di strozzatura/e" / "sistema di otturatori"
"choke assembly" = "gruppo di strozzature/otturatori" / "gruppo otturatore"

Esempi bilingui:

"choke system" = "sistema di strozzatura":

https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431I...

"choke system" = "sistema di strozzature":

https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431I...

"choke assembly" = "gruppo otturatore":

https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431I...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2017-12-03 18:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ed ecco numerosi esempi in italiano:

"sistema di strozzatura":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

"gruppo otturatore":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=uDs...


Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 771




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search