International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

vision

Italian translation: visore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vision
Italian translation:visore
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

14:29 Feb 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Apparecchiature elettroniche
English term or phrase: vision
We do investment much on this. I already gathered about hundred people in city
centre of Tokyo. Some people come from XXX some from YYY. This is good
timing for us. Japanese consumer electrics are now going a bit down. Their
engineers are still very experienced and need working place.
In this case, both Japan and Germany are quite good at cameras, visions and
sensors. This gives us huge opportunity.

Che cosa intende secondo voi? Grazie!!!
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
visore
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-02-08 14:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistemi di visione
Elena Zanetti
4visore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visore


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2018-02-08 14:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 715
Grading comment
Grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistemi di visione


Explanation:
di solito associati a sensors e cameras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-02-08 14:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da intendere vision systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2018-02-09 08:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche perchè visori è viewers

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
5 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search