International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

implant holds

Italian translation: blocchi dell'impianto

11:58 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: implant holds
When properly applied, pressure compensation improves repeatability and uniformity over a wide range of implant pressures. It can also reduce ***implant holds*** due to chamber pressure
STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Italian translation:blocchi dell'impianto
Explanation:
Gli "holds" devono essere una cosa negativa perché si cerca di ridurli, quindi potrebbe trattarsi di blocchi/stalli.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Giacomo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tenuta dell'impianto
Michele Esposito
3aderenza/tenuta dell'innesto
Francesco Badolato
2blocchi dell'impianto
Giacomo Di Giacomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenuta dell'impianto


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aderenza/tenuta dell'innesto


Explanation:
Direi "innesto".

Accostare il raccordo a vite dell’erogatore all’innesto del bocchettone della maschera e avvitare a fondo la ghiera di collegamento.
https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2018-03-01 12:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autorespiratore: si parla sempre di "innesto".
http://fabspa.it/fab/allegati_normativa/69CatFAB2013_Protezi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-03-01 14:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Stefania. Se non si parla di autorespiratori di che si parla?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2018-03-01 17:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se si tratta di semiconduttori la mia proposta credo che potrebbe andare bene lo stesso

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 627
Notes to answerer
Asker: Francesco intanto grazie mille; qui però ancora non si parla di autorespiratore, che invece viene menzionato in seguito, nella lista dei DPI.

Asker: di semiconduttori. Scusa, l'avevo scritto in una delle prime domande postate, prima di questa.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blocchi dell'impianto


Explanation:
Gli "holds" devono essere una cosa negativa perché si cerca di ridurli, quindi potrebbe trattarsi di blocchi/stalli.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Grazie Giacomo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Giacomo, alla fine ho optato per questa soluzione. Purtroppo non avendo esplosi da cui attingere e nessun altro riferimento sul cliente finale, è stata un po' dura. Grazie anche a Michele e Francesco per gli ottimi spunti.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search