Bright Full Pixel

Italian translation: pixel luminoso/bianco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bright Full Pixel
Italian translation:pixel luminoso/bianco
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

16:41 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / monitor
English term or phrase: Bright Full Pixel
Types of Pixel and Sub Pixel
•Bright Full Pixel: all 3 Sub Pixel Red Green Blue are permanently lit, which creates a Bright Full Pixel
•Black Full Pixel: all 3 Sub Pixel Red Green Blue are permanently unlit, which creates a Black Full Pixel
•Sub Pixel: all other combinations of lit and dark Sub Pixels appear as other colors
Daniela Gabrietti
pixel luminoso
Explanation:
penso che il full venga tralasciato
Selected response from:

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pixel completamente acceso
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4pixel luminoso pieno
Francesco Badolato
3pixel luminoso
Franco Di Domenico Gomez
3pixel completamente bianco
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bright full pixel
pixel luminoso


Explanation:
penso che il full venga tralasciato


    Reference: http://www.dell.com/support/article/it/it/itbsdt1/sln130145/...
Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bright full pixel
pixel luminoso pieno


Explanation:
"Pieno" non lo ometterei perché si tratta di una caratteristica.

Area Schermo: [Pixel pieno]: consente di visualizzare l'immagine originale quando vengono tagliate parti dell'immagine
http://helpguide.sony.net/gbmig/ADXM1001/ita/HX82x/st_screen...

Un altro esempio ma ne esistono altri:

Pixel pieno dello schermo a LED a colori
http://www.leddisplayls.it/info/full-color-led-screen-pixel-...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 627

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bright full pixel
pixel completamente bianco


Explanation:
Da https://www.hwupgrade.it/forum/showthread.php?t=998760&page=... :

Per quanto riguarda la politica bad pixel di Viewsonic.
Sostituzione del monitor se:
1 pixel completamente nero o completamente bianco (ovunque sullo schermo)
7 subpixel

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 105

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bright full pixel
pixel completamente acceso


Explanation:
Sono i difetti dei monitor LCD, vero?

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search