loop line

Italian translation: linea loop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop line
Italian translation:linea loop
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

19:58 Mar 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / localizzatore di cavi
English term or phrase: loop line
Detect circuits laid relatively deep
In dual-pole applications, if the loop line is made of core wires in cables with multiple core wires (such as NYM 3×1.5mm2), the depth of detection will be greatly limited.
The reason is that the short distance between the feeding line and the loop line causes a seriously distorted magnetic field.
Magnetic field with sufficient strength cannot be built up at the narrow parts.
If a separate loop line is used, this problem would be easily solved, as the separate conductor can make the magnetic field diffused more strongly. The loop line may be any kind of conducting wires or cable reels.
The important point is that the distance between the feeding line and the loop line must be longer than the depth of laying, and in practice this distance is commonly 2m or longer.

Sto traducendo il manuale di istruzioni di un localizzatore di cavi. Premetto che non ho molta dimestichezza con questo tipo di termini. Mi potete aiutare?
Daniela Gabrietti
linea loop
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=Ig-...

https://www.iotivedo.it/centrale-a-microprocessore-a-1-linee...

"Configurazione: 1 **linea loop** (classe A) o 2 linee aperte (classe B)"

http://resource.boschsecurity.com/documents/Data_sheet_itIT_...

"Eventuali malfunzionamenti vengono segnalati sul modulo ERT100 mediante un LED per ciascuna **linea loop**".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linea loop
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4linea ad anello
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linea loop


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=Ig-...

https://www.iotivedo.it/centrale-a-microprocessore-a-1-linee...

"Configurazione: 1 **linea loop** (classe A) o 2 linee aperte (classe B)"

http://resource.boschsecurity.com/documents/Data_sheet_itIT_...

"Eventuali malfunzionamenti vengono segnalati sul modulo ERT100 mediante un LED per ciascuna **linea loop**".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Castellari
9 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Consuelo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linea ad anello


Explanation:
Dalle caratteristiche tecniche di un localizzatore:

https://it.rs-online.com/web/p/cerca-guasti-per-cavi-e-fusib...
"linea ad anello semplice: fino a 2,5 m"

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search