Get the upper edge!

Italian translation: Ottieni il miglior vantaggio (su tutti)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get the upper edge!
Italian translation:Ottieni il miglior vantaggio (su tutti)
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

18:24 Apr 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / monitor
English term or phrase: Get the upper edge!
75Hz Refresh Rate:
Get the upper edge!
With a 75 Hz refresh rate, the display panel draws 75 frames each second.
75 Hz refresh rate is 25% faster than what is offered on most entry level displays at 60 Hz, while still being affordable and delivering those extra frames gamers need to beat their opponents.

Cosa significa questa espressione, parlando di un monitor per il gioco?
Daniela Gabrietti
Ottieni il miglior vantaggio (su tutti)
Explanation:
To get/have the edge on somebody significa avere un vantaggio rispetto qualcuno, avere la meglio quindi direi così visto che il monitor permetterebbe questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-16 19:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/...

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/the edge on someone
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ottieni il miglior vantaggio (su tutti)
Lisa Jane
4ottieni il livello/prestazione superiore!
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the upper edge!
ottieni il livello/prestazione superiore!


Explanation:
Credo sia una frase idiomatica con quel significato.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the upper edge!
Ottieni il miglior vantaggio (su tutti)


Explanation:
To get/have the edge on somebody significa avere un vantaggio rispetto qualcuno, avere la meglio quindi direi così visto che il monitor permetterebbe questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-16 19:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/...

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/the edge on someone

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search