turn the function/range switch to the “COM” jack

Italian translation: Ruotare il selettore di funzione/range di misura sulla presa / sull'ingresso COM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn the function/range switch to the “COM” jack
Italian translation:Ruotare il selettore di funzione/range di misura sulla presa / sull'ingresso COM
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

18:25 May 13, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / multimetro digitale
English term or phrase: turn the function/range switch to the “COM” jack
Turn the function/range switch to the “COM” jack, and connect the probe to the resistor being measured and read the results on the display.

Questa frase è un avviso contenuto in un manuale analogo a questo: https://www.manualslib.com/manual/1051778/Mastech-Mas830l.ht...

A mio parere non è scritta molto bene in inglese. In ogni caso non capisco il senso di questa parte,
Daniela Gabrietti
Ruotare il selettore sul puntale / ingresso COM
Explanation:
Vedi qui per la descrizione dei componenti:

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http:...
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ruotare il selettore sul puntale / ingresso COM
Matteo Galbusera
4commutare/impostare l'interrruttore di funzione/gamma(/range) sullo(/sul lato dello) spinotto "COM"
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn the function/range switch to the “com” jack
commutare/impostare l'interrruttore di funzione/gamma(/range) sullo(/sul lato dello) spinotto "COM"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2018-05-13 19:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige: "interruttore".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 715

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn the function/range switch to the “com” jack
Ruotare il selettore sul puntale / ingresso COM


Explanation:
Vedi qui per la descrizione dei componenti:

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http:...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search