LED die

Italian translation: LED in die

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LED die
Italian translation:LED in die
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

14:07 Jul 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / luce
English term or phrase: LED die
What terms describe the different forms of LEDs from (basic electronics to fully functional light fixtures) that are available in the market?
Here are the various terminologies for developmental stages of LED in chronological order:
• LED Die - A small block of light emitting semi-conducting material on which functional LED circuitry is fabricated.
• LED Package - This includes an LED die or more than one LED die with an optical element and mechanical, thermal and electrical interface.
• LED Module - This includes and LED package or an LED die, possibly with an optical element connected to a circuit board, and with thermal, mechanical and electrical interface that are intended to be connected to the load side of the driver.
Daniela Gabrietti
LED in die
Explanation:
Di solito si usa anche in italiano l'originale "die" per indicare la fettina di silicio tagliata e non incapsulata, da montare tramite microsaldatura direttamente in un circuito più complesso.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1LED in die
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4matrice (per) LED
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
led die
matrice (per) LED


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 771

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
led die
LED in die


Explanation:
Di solito si usa anche in italiano l'originale "die" per indicare la fettina di silicio tagliata e non incapsulata, da montare tramite microsaldatura direttamente in un circuito più complesso.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search