FM Scan Strength

Italian translation: intensità di scansione FM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FM Scan Strength
Italian translation:intensità di scansione FM
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

18:35 Oct 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Music System Audio
English term or phrase: FM Scan Strength
E' un manuale per l'utente:

In FM Mode, push the Settings/Select knob, then turn it until FM Scan Strength appears onscreen.

Select the desired scan strength by turning the Settings/Select knob, then push the Settings/Select knob to confirm.

Grazie a tutti.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
intensità di scansione FM
Explanation:
To change the FM scan strength
Mondo offers two different scan types in FM
mode. This makes finding FM stations
easier. You can scan for ‘Strong stations’
(stations with a strong signal) or ‘All
Stations’ (regardless of signal strength).

Modificare l'intensità di scansione FM
Mondo offre due diversi tipi di scansione in modalità
FM. Ciò rende più facile trovare le stazioni FM. Potere
ricercare ‘Stazioni forti’ (stazioni con un segnale
forte) o ‘Tutte le stazioni’ (indipendentemente
dalla forza del segnale)


ho scaricato il manuale pdf da qui
https://www.gebruikershandleiding.com/Revo-Mondo-DAB/preview...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Livello di scansione FM
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4 +1intensità di scansione FM
martini
4potenza di scansione FM
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fm scan strength
potenza di scansione FM


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q="potenza di scansione"&rlz=1C...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 727

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fm scan strength
intensità di scansione FM


Explanation:
To change the FM scan strength
Mondo offers two different scan types in FM
mode. This makes finding FM stations
easier. You can scan for ‘Strong stations’
(stations with a strong signal) or ‘All
Stations’ (regardless of signal strength).

Modificare l'intensità di scansione FM
Mondo offre due diversi tipi di scansione in modalità
FM. Ciò rende più facile trovare le stazioni FM. Potere
ricercare ‘Stazioni forti’ (stazioni con un segnale
forte) o ‘Tutte le stazioni’ (indipendentemente
dalla forza del segnale)


ho scaricato il manuale pdf da qui
https://www.gebruikershandleiding.com/Revo-Mondo-DAB/preview...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo: Anche intensità può andare.
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fm scan strength
Livello di scansione FM


Explanation:
"Strength" sta per "received signal strength indicator" (RSSI), cioè il livello del segnale radio ricevuto. Il modo più rapido di renderlo in italiano è "livello del segnale" o semplicemente "livello".

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search