half-value width

Italian translation: larghezza a metà altezza

16:54 Oct 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: half-value width
La frase in cui si trova la parola in oggetto é:
The white light-emitting organic EL panel according to any one of claims 1 to 6,
wherein the color temperature of the white light is higher than or equal to 3000 K and lower than or equal to 5000 K, and
wherein the white light has an emission peak within a range of 455 nm or more and 470 nm or less as its spectrum, the emission peak having a *half-value width* greater than or equal to 50 nm.

Ho pensato di tradurlo con: una larghezza semivalente ma non sono sicura, qualcuno potrebbe aiutarmi?

Grazie mille
Elena A.
Elena Albertini
Switzerland
Italian translation:larghezza a metà altezza
Explanation:
Lo spettro di emissione ha forma di campana (gaussiana). La "half-value width" è la larghezza sull'asse delle ascisse alla quale la curva ha un valore pari alla metà del valore di picco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-10-19 07:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempio: immaginate una curva a campana; tagliatela in orizzontale alla metà dell'altezza; la larghezza a metà altezza è la lunghezza del taglio ottenuto.
Nel caso di luce bianca lo spettro non è gaussiano ma il discorso resta quello.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, direi che si tratta proprio di questo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5larghezza a metà altezza
Giacomo Di Giacomo
1Strato/spessore emivalente
Elena Feriani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Strato/spessore emivalente


Explanation:
Ho trovato "half-value thickness" invece di "width". Non so se sia l stessa cosa.


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strato_emivalente
Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
larghezza a metà altezza


Explanation:
Lo spettro di emissione ha forma di campana (gaussiana). La "half-value width" è la larghezza sull'asse delle ascisse alla quale la curva ha un valore pari alla metà del valore di picco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-10-19 07:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esempio: immaginate una curva a campana; tagliatela in orizzontale alla metà dell'altezza; la larghezza a metà altezza è la lunghezza del taglio ottenuto.
Nel caso di luce bianca lo spettro non è gaussiano ma il discorso resta quello.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Grazie, direi che si tratta proprio di questo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search