12 way

Italian translation: cavo telefonico a 12 fili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:12-way telephone cable
Italian translation:cavo telefonico a 12 fili
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

21:13 Oct 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / cavo telefonico
English term or phrase: 12 way
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B07DDH1TTX

25m Telephone / Communication Cable - 6 Pair 12 Core / Way - Multiline / Multicore Wire Reel - IDC Install Intercom Phone Slave System
25 Metre 12-way/6 Pair Telephone Cable
Federica Carrus
cavo telefonico a 12 fili
Explanation:
Fili riuniti in 6 coppie:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=11...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavo telefonico a 12 fili
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
312 vie
martini


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavo telefonico a 12 fili


Explanation:
Fili riuniti in 6 coppie:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=11...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
12 vie


Explanation:
nel tuo testo si dice anche 12 cores e cores sono i fili

Cavo Telefonico Incrociato a Quattro Fili
4 core crossover telephone cable
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/tech-engineeri...

12 vie è in genere riferito a prese / connettori ecc. ma si trova anche
cavo a X vie come qui
http://www.evco.it/img/cms/obsoleti/114CPRNHWI03.pdf

penso che venga data l'alternativa Core (filo) / Way (via) per ottimizzare la ricerca

a meno che tu non scelga di tradurre Core / Way con una sola parola
in questo caso concordo con "fili"


martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 220




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search