Power Distribution Block

Italian translation: morsettiera di distribuzione dell\'alimentazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power Distribution Block
Italian translation:morsettiera di distribuzione dell\'alimentazione
Entered by: I_CH

09:36 Oct 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Power Distribution Block
POWR-BLOKS power distribution blocks offer a safe,
convenient way of splicing cables, providing a fixed junction
tap-off point or splitting primary power into secondary
circuits. Lx2xxx-DIN series offers integral DIN-Rail mount
and an optional hinged safety cover.
Optional power distribution block covers provide protection
against accidental shorting between poles caused by
loose wires, tools, or other conductive material. They also
protect personnel from accidentally contacting energized
connectors. To order protective covers, match the number
of poles for the block to the cover.
http://www.littelfuse.com/products/fuse-blocks-fuseholders-a...

grazie
I_CH
Morsettiera di distribuzione alimentazione
Explanation:
Si tratta di una morsettiera. "Power" qui è inteso come alimentazione come opposto a "signal".
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Morsettiera di distribuzione alimentazione
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4Blocco di distribuzione elettrica
Francesco Badolato
3blocco distributore / di distribuzione (di corrente)
martini


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power distribution block
blocco distributore / di distribuzione (di corrente)


Explanation:
o di distribuzione

nella pagina DE: Elektrische Stromverteilerblöcke e mi dà il medesimo risultato
"di corrente" viene per lo più omesso

https://www.phoenixcontact.com/online/portal/it?1dmy&urile=w...

https://www.phoenixcontact.com/online/portal/gb/pxc/content_...

https://it.rs-online.com/web/p/morsetti-di-distribuzione/413...

http://www.manualistica.net/CGI-BIN/dizimultilingua/visua.as...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 228

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power distribution block
Blocco di distribuzione elettrica


Explanation:
Molti riscontri:
https://www.google.it/search?biw=1440&bih=746&ei=H4HQW7qiC4y...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 627

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power distribution block
Morsettiera di distribuzione alimentazione


Explanation:
Si tratta di una morsettiera. "Power" qui è inteso come alimentazione come opposto a "signal".

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search