Power backup

Italian translation: alimentazione tampone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Power backup
Italian translation:alimentazione tampone
Entered by: I_CH

08:05 Oct 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Power backup
Power backup solutions for all events...
What happens if an extended blackout of several hours or more occurs? Below, we look at the factors to consider when accurately matching a power backup system to your particular data facility’s real needs.
https://www.upspower.co.uk/power-backup-solutions-events/
I_CH
alimentazione tampone
Explanation:
ALIMENTAZIONE TAMPONE
ELECTRICAL POWER BACKUP

1 2 4 3 5 !
https://www.grupponobili.it/en/download/?file=25450
AA NIMH 1.2 V 2000mAh minimum. ALIMENTAZIONE ELETTRICA. ELECTRICAL POWER. ALIMENTAZIONE TAMPONE. ELECTRICAL POWER BACKUP ! 5s.

Capitolato Tecnico - IZSLER
www.izsler.it/izs_bs/allegati/2796/Capitolato Tecnico.pdf
di mancanza di rete e dovrà essere dotata di alimentazione tampone, in caso di black-out, non inferiore alle. 48 ore. La centrale sarà posizionata in luogo da ...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alimentazione di backup
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4alimentazione tampone
martini
4alimentatore/generatore di riserva
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power backup
alimentatore/generatore di riserva


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power backup
alimentazione tampone


Explanation:
ALIMENTAZIONE TAMPONE
ELECTRICAL POWER BACKUP

1 2 4 3 5 !
https://www.grupponobili.it/en/download/?file=25450
AA NIMH 1.2 V 2000mAh minimum. ALIMENTAZIONE ELETTRICA. ELECTRICAL POWER. ALIMENTAZIONE TAMPONE. ELECTRICAL POWER BACKUP ! 5s.

Capitolato Tecnico - IZSLER
www.izsler.it/izs_bs/allegati/2796/Capitolato Tecnico.pdf
di mancanza di rete e dovrà essere dotata di alimentazione tampone, in caso di black-out, non inferiore alle. 48 ore. La centrale sarà posizionata in luogo da ...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 216

3 days 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power backup
alimentazione di backup


Explanation:
Non che le altre non vadano bene ma questa è quella che uso di solito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 mins (2018-10-29 08:24:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O backup dell'alimentazione.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search