PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

brake chokes

Italian translation: induttori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake chokes
Italian translation:induttori
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

09:07 Oct 18, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / convertitori di frequenza
English term or phrase: brake chokes
The control cables should be installed as far as possible from power cables, using separate cable ducts, etc.
Where cables cross, an angle of 90° should be ensured as far as possible.
Ensure that the contactors and ***brake chokes*** in the cabinet are interference protected, either by RC circuits in the case of AC contactors, or by "free-wheeling " diodes for DC contactors, whereby the interference protectors must be positioned on the contactor coils.

Thank you in advance!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
induttori
Explanation:
Gli Induttori sono utilizzati per impedire il flusso di corrente in un circuito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-18 10:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io metterei solo induttori
Selected response from:

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4induttori
Mariam Deambrogio
3bobina di blocco
Alessandro Buontempo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bobina di blocco


Explanation:
ho lavorato di ricerca su riminiscenze pessime di elettronica

le bobine la cui induttanza permette di ottenere un disaccoppiamento tra circuiti elettrici alle alte frequenze (bobina di blocco)


    https://lab2go.roma1.infn.it/doku.php?id=fisica:strumenti:bobina
Alessandro Buontempo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Alessandro :)


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
induttori


Explanation:
Gli Induttori sono utilizzati per impedire il flusso di corrente in un circuito

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-18 10:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io metterei solo induttori


    https://it.rs-online.com/web/c/passivi/induttori/
    Reference: http://www.andreazucchini.eu/Scuola/Appunti/Fisica/Elettroma...
Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Miriam, quindi sarebbe "induttori del freno"?

Asker: OK, grazie per il suggerimento :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search