Draft

Italian translation: prefigura

19:17 Nov 14, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / E-commerce
English term or phrase: Draft
"This e-mail constitutes our acknowledgement and doesn't draft your order acceptance."
It's taken from the Terms and Conditions of an e-commerce website. What does draft mean here? Thanks!
Cristina Ambrosi
Ireland
Italian translation:prefigura
Explanation:
O anche "anticipa" o "costituisce una prima [accettazione del...]"

Selected response from:

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prefigura
Cinzia Romiti
4significa
Pavel Altukhov
3 +1Costituisce
KiaraT
3vincola
Fabrizio Zambuto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft
significa


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draft
prefigura


Explanation:
O anche "anticipa" o "costituisce una prima [accettazione del...]"



Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
11 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Francesca Bruno: Soluzione molto carina. In genere l'accettazione precede la conferma.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft
Costituisce


Explanation:
E non costituisce accettazione dell'ordine

KiaraT
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Falvo
2 days 12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draft
vincola


Explanation:
"This e-mail constitutes our acknowledgement and doesn't draft your order acceptance."
"il presente email è solo valida come atto ricognitivo e non vincola all'accettazione dell'ordine"

https://www.ionos.it/startupguide/gestione/redigere-una-conf...

La conferma di un ordine è vincolante, ovvero non appena avrete messo per iscritto una conferma d’ordine e l’avrete inviata ad un cliente, sarete obbligati all’adempimento dell’ordine in questione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-15 18:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps, volevo dire: "solo valido"

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search