electrical component shifting voltage

Italian translation: sfasamento di tensione di un componente elettrico

18:11 Mar 25, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: electrical component shifting voltage
App di manutenzione di scala mobile


Escalator stopped triggered by an electrical component shifting voltage.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:sfasamento di tensione di un componente elettrico
Explanation:
Lo sbalzo di tensione è un'altra cosa. Qui si parla di sfasamento e qui spiega di cosa si tratta:
http://web.mclink.it/MK1411/Apprendistato/ImpiantiElettrici/...


sbalzo di tensione = power surge
http://www.areaitalialuce.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/LL-...

Sbalzo di tensione
I think "power surge" is the appropriate translation
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sbalzo-di-tensione.4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2020-03-25 20:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne nacque il Phase Shifting Pulse Gate (circuito a sfasamento periodico delle frequenze)
https://books.google.it/books?id=p518FlB5q6oC&pg=PA94&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 22 min (2020-03-26 18:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safasato in elettricità
https://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/sfasato
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sfasamento di tensione di un componente elettrico
Francesco Badolato
4sbalzo di tensione di un componente elettrico
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sbalzo di tensione di un componente elettrico


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 771

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sfasamento di tensione di un componente elettrico


Explanation:
Lo sbalzo di tensione è un'altra cosa. Qui si parla di sfasamento e qui spiega di cosa si tratta:
http://web.mclink.it/MK1411/Apprendistato/ImpiantiElettrici/...


sbalzo di tensione = power surge
http://www.areaitalialuce.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/LL-...

Sbalzo di tensione
I think "power surge" is the appropriate translation
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sbalzo-di-tensione.4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2020-03-25 20:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne nacque il Phase Shifting Pulse Gate (circuito a sfasamento periodico delle frequenze)
https://books.google.it/books?id=p518FlB5q6oC&pg=PA94&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 22 min (2020-03-26 18:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safasato in elettricità
https://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/sfasato

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
11 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Lucia Antico
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search