lumen packages

Italian translation: lumen (unità di misura del flusso luminoso)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: lumen
Italian translation:lumen (unità di misura del flusso luminoso)
Entered by: Claudio Nasso

13:20 Jan 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / lighting
English term or phrase: lumen packages
High intensity discharge lamps are only sold in relatively low quantities of 35 million per year (1% of all lamps sold). However, due to their high wattages and lumen packages their total annual light
output is 9520 billion lumen hours or 40%.
Cristina Giannetti
V.s.
Explanation:
Se ti può servire:
• "lumen" = unità di misura del flusso luminoso che è uguale a quello emesso nell'angolo solido unitario da una sorgente puntiforme avente, in ogni direzione, l'intensità di una candela. (definizione tecnica)

In italiano rimane Lumen (tale e quale).
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5V.s.
Claudio Nasso
3elevato consumo in termini watt e lumen
Elena Ghetti
3pacchetti lumen
Maria Antonietta Ricagno


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pacchetti lumen


Explanation:
guarda:
http://www.phys.uniroma1.it/web_disp/d3/dispense/calvani/cap...
dove si parla di 'cariche che ruotano in pacchetti', 'gli elettroni orbitano in pacchetti', ecc..

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V.s.


Explanation:
Se ti può servire:
• "lumen" = unità di misura del flusso luminoso che è uguale a quello emesso nell'angolo solido unitario da una sorgente puntiforme avente, in ogni direzione, l'intensità di una candela. (definizione tecnica)

In italiano rimane Lumen (tale e quale).

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevato consumo in termini watt e lumen


Explanation:
si parla anche di numero di lumen

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search