end-of-life fee

Italian translation: spese di rottamazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: end-of-life fee
Italian translation:spese di rottamazione
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

16:31 Jan 27, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / lighting
English term or phrase: end-of-life fee
The governments should support some of the following: promote energy efficient lighting that uses high frequency electronic control gear; assist with education/training for manufacturers and installers in energy efficiency to produce and sell energy efficient products; and the design of efficient lighting systems; promote public sector procurement initiatives to support new lighting technologies; tighten Building Regulations to ensure that energy efficient products are used and cannot be traded off; avoid measures that increase the price of energy efficient products, like the end-of-life fee on compact fluorescent lamps.
Cristina Giannetti
spese di rottamazione
Explanation:
Le spese per rottamare (mettere fuori dal ciclo economico)
Selected response from:

Enrico Olivetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spese di rottamazione
Enrico Olivetti
4tassa per gli apparecchi fuori uso
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tassa per gli apparecchi fuori uso


Explanation:
"end-of-life" significa "fuori uso", per cui tradurrei con "tassa per gli apparecchi fuori uso" (le lampade)

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spese di rottamazione


Explanation:
Le spese per rottamare (mettere fuori dal ciclo economico)

Enrico Olivetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
9 hrs
  -> grazie :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search