electronics to discharge

Italian translation: lasciare che gli elementi elettronici si scarichino

18:27 Apr 3, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: electronics to discharge
To remove lamp:
Turn unit off
Unplug power cord
Allow unit electronics to discharge
Remove lamp

thank you very much
Alex
Italian translation:lasciare che gli elementi elettronici si scarichino
Explanation:
E' un po' difficile a dirsi se non sappiamo di che tipo di "unit" si stia parlando
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
No mention of a capacitor, however you both seem to agree on scaricare. I prefer componenti to elementi. Thank you both for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aspettare che l'unita' si scarichi
Andrea Re
3 +1lasciare che gli elementi elettronici si scarichino
Riccardo Schiaffino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lasciare che gli elementi elettronici si scarichino


Explanation:
E' un po' difficile a dirsi se non sappiamo di che tipo di "unit" si stia parlando

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No mention of a capacitor, however you both seem to agree on scaricare. I prefer componenti to elementi. Thank you both for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aspettare che l'unita' si scarichi


Explanation:
Come dici nelle note, ci devono essere delle capacita' che possono mantenere un'alta tensione anche dopo che la spina e' stata staccata. Di solito si parla di mettere "a terra" l'unita (ovvero scaricare tutte le capacita' presenti) e questo deve essere quello che intendono. Forse lo strumento e' usato da personale non qualificato, per cui "aspettare un po'" e' il massimo della descrizione tecnica che si possono permettere; siccome non dicono quanto tempo, 1 o 2 secondi dovrebbe essere sufficiente.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search