International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

switching power supply

Italian translation: alimentatore a commutazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching power supply
Italian translation:alimentatore a commutazione
Entered by: Valentina Viali

10:58 Apr 4, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: switching power supply
switching power supply (100-240V)

è tra le caratteristiche tecniche di un set di altoparlanti

GIA
Valentina Viali
Italy
alimentatore a commutazione
Explanation:
In EurDicAutom ho trovato questo:

Subject (AB)
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)




(1)
ABBREV SMPS
(2)
TERM Switched-mode power supplies

Reference Bib.Italiana-Manuale di Elettronica e Telecomunicazioni pag.XV-7,Ed.Hoepli



(1)
ABBREV SMPS
(2)
TERM Alimentatori a commutazione

Reference Bib.Italiana-Manuale di Elettronica e Telecomunicazioni pag.XV-7,Ed.Hoepli

Selected response from:

Antonella Fontana
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alimentatore a commutazione
Antonella Fontana
4Commutatore alimentazione
Laura Lega
2alimentatore switching
Alessia Fisichella


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commutatore alimentazione


Explanation:
che ne dici di "commutatore alimentazione"?
Buon lavoro

Laura Lega
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alimentatore switching


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.sintesinet.it/phpscript/dettagli.php?codice=ALSW8...
    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/i2viu/electronic/alimswic.htm
Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alimentatore a commutazione


Explanation:
In EurDicAutom ho trovato questo:

Subject (AB)
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)




(1)
ABBREV SMPS
(2)
TERM Switched-mode power supplies

Reference Bib.Italiana-Manuale di Elettronica e Telecomunicazioni pag.XV-7,Ed.Hoepli



(1)
ABBREV SMPS
(2)
TERM Alimentatori a commutazione

Reference Bib.Italiana-Manuale di Elettronica e Telecomunicazioni pag.XV-7,Ed.Hoepli




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antonella Fontana
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis
35 mins

agree  100379 (X)
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search