International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

measuring vial

Italian translation: livella a bolla/bolla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measuring vial
Italian translation:livella a bolla/bolla
Entered by: Valeria Francesconi

09:13 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: measuring vial
rechargeable rotary laser.
Technical data:
2 Horizontal measuring **vial**
1 Vertical measuring vial

Grazie per il vostro aiuto.
Valeria Francesconi
dosatore
Explanation:
logos the lo dà come "flaconcino" , potresti "flaconcino di misurazione" o magari "dosatore".
Idem EurDicAutom dà fiala, flacone. Io direi dosatore
Selected response from:

Antonella Fontana
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto, come detto nella nota si trattava di livella a bolla. I punti li ho assegnati ad Antonella perchè mi aiutato in privato ad arrivare alla soluzione. Buona giornata v.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dosatore
Antonella Fontana
4fialetta graduata
gianfranco
4vial/flaconcino
Filippa Addis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vial/flaconcino


Explanation:
Vial è un termine che viene tipicamente usato in inglese, almeno nel mio campo (biologia e chimica). Se ritieni di doverlo tradurre, "flaconcino" è la traduzione di Logos

Filippa Addis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dosatore


Explanation:
logos the lo dà come "flaconcino" , potresti "flaconcino di misurazione" o magari "dosatore".
Idem EurDicAutom dà fiala, flacone. Io direi dosatore


    Reference: http://www.logosdictionary.com/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antonella Fontana
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per l'aiuto, come detto nella nota si trattava di livella a bolla. I punti li ho assegnati ad Antonella perchè mi aiutato in privato ad arrivare alla soluzione. Buona giornata v.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fialetta graduata


Explanation:
fiala o fialetta graduata,
o forse anche provetta graduata

ciao. G.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-08 15:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ritiro la proposta.
Gianfranco

gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search