plug pin cover

Italian translation: copertura della spina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug pin cover
Italian translation:copertura della spina
Entered by: Valeria Francesconi

16:24 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: plug pin cover
si tratta di un manuale per laser rotante con batteria ricaricabile

Operation:
Lift up the **plug pin cover** directly into any standard 220 - 230V - 50Hz outlet for recharging.

Grazie
Valeria Francesconi
copertura della spina
Explanation:
EurDicAutom dà per cover
Mechanical Engineering (MG)
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)

Definition a piece of insulant preformed into a proper shape to cover a pipe, a pipe fitting, a valve, etc
e te lo traduce come copertura
e plug pin è la spina
Selected response from:

Antonella Fontana
Grading comment
Grazie mille azteco e antonella. Ho optato per questa soluzione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4copertura della spina
Antonella Fontana
3lo sportellino della spina
ejg


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo sportellino della spina


Explanation:
Credo sia così

ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copertura della spina


Explanation:
EurDicAutom dà per cover
Mechanical Engineering (MG)
Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)

Definition a piece of insulant preformed into a proper shape to cover a pipe, a pipe fitting, a valve, etc
e te lo traduce come copertura
e plug pin è la spina



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antonella Fontana
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie mille azteco e antonella. Ho optato per questa soluzione




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search