fast transient/burst

Italian translation: transitori elettrici veloci

08:18 Apr 9, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: fast transient/burst
XX X-ray unit is intended for use in the electromagnetic environment specified below.

Immunity tests to be performed:
- Electrostatic discharge (ESD) - IEC 61000-4-2
- Electrical fast transient/burst - IEC 61000-4-4
- Surge - IEC 61000-4-5
- Voltage dips, short interruptions and voltage variations in power supply input lines
Giorgia P
Italian translation:transitori elettrici veloci
Explanation:
Questa è la definizione che appare nella norma CEI.
Selected response from:

marifiore
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transiente breve/picco
gianfranco
4transitori elettrici veloci
marifiore


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transiente breve/picco


Explanation:
un picco di corrente o di tensione, per i fenomeni elettrici transitori si usa anche la parola 'transiente' da sola.

ciao
Gianfranco



gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitori elettrici veloci


Explanation:
Questa è la definizione che appare nella norma CEI.


    Reference: http://www.ceiuni.it/Webshopcs/Norma.asp?ID=236\
marifiore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search