process chamber

Italian translation: camera di processo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process chamber
Italian translation:camera di processo
Entered by: Rachael Alexander

12:56 Oct 5, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / solar power plant
English term or phrase: process chamber
A description of industrial gasses used to clean the "process chamber" in a solar power plant. Any help warmly welcomed!
Rachael Alexander
Italy
camera di processo
Explanation:
Si trovano diverse occorrenze in rete...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni21 ore (2009-10-08 10:31:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome Brannigan!! ;-)
Selected response from:

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Grading comment
Fantastic, thank you very much.
Brannigan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3camera di processo
Valentina Del Maestro
4 -2camera di piombo
Metagrafi
Summary of reference entries provided
...
Valeria Faber

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
camera di piombo


Explanation:
Il processo delle camere di piombo è un processo industriale che è stato impiegato in passato per la produzione di acido solforico concentrato. (Wikipedia)


    Reference: http://www.sulphuric-acid.com/techmanual/LeadChamber/Lead_Ch...
Metagrafi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armand C.: Appunto, non per le centrali solari. EDIT: La **produzione** dell'acido solforico non ha niente a vedere con la **pulizia** di qualsiasi parte di una centrale solare. Non è giustificato buttare giù la prima espressione che capita, contenendo "camera".
7 hrs
  -> Bisognerebbe avere un testo più completo

disagree  pcs_MCIL: Non vedo come l'acido solforico possa essere utilizzato in una centrale solare.
15 hrs
  -> Il testo parla anche di gas industriali

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camera di processo


Explanation:
Si trovano diverse occorrenze in rete...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni21 ore (2009-10-08 10:31:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome Brannigan!! ;-)

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fantastic, thank you very much.
Brannigan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini
30 mins
  -> grazie Mara!

agree  Armand C.
10 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  pcs_MCIL
17 hrs
  -> grazie!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: ...

Reference information:
http://www.businesswire.com/portal/site/home/permalink/?ndmV...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search