dry

Italian translation: scatola di rivestimento per prese a incasso (posteriore)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry lining box
Italian translation:scatola di rivestimento per prese a incasso (posteriore)
Entered by: martini

12:44 Mar 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / presa di corrente UK
English term or phrase: dry
https://www.amazon.co.uk/ask/questions/Tx6BIT6SHMKIVO/

Designed to sit flush into either an existing / new 25mm deep single or double metal or dry ling box in your wall / partitioning.

ho pensato che ling box = scatola da incasso ma non capisco cosa si intenda con dry
Federica Carrus
Scatola di rivestimento per prese a incasso (posteriore)
Explanation:
cfr.

Scatola di rivestimento per prese a incasso posteriore
http://shop.panorama-auto.it/scatola-di-rivestimento-per-pre...

White, plastic dry lining box. For mounting electrics into dryline cavity walls.
https://www.screwfix.com/p/appleby-2g-35mm-dry-lining-box/36...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Scatola di rivestimento per prese a incasso (posteriore)
martini
4scatola da incasso con rivestimento a secco
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scatola da incasso con rivestimento a secco


Explanation:
"Ling" è un refuso per "lining":

Molte corrispondenze bilingui per "dry lining" = "rivestimento a secco":

https://www.google.it/search?hl=it&source=hp&ei=G9ajWva7OsGc...

E altre corrispondenze con tutti i termini in questione:

https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431I...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 108

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scatola di rivestimento per prese a incasso (posteriore)


Explanation:
cfr.

Scatola di rivestimento per prese a incasso posteriore
http://shop.panorama-auto.it/scatola-di-rivestimento-per-pre...

White, plastic dry lining box. For mounting electrics into dryline cavity walls.
https://www.screwfix.com/p/appleby-2g-35mm-dry-lining-box/36...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search