International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

return benefits

Italian translation: restituire i benefici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return benefits
Italian translation:restituire i benefici
Entered by: Mario Altare

07:57 Mar 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: return benefits
With our model, we aim to merge a common property with an individual one, because if one does not perceive a shared property as his own, he won’t respect it.

Everyone can become a member of a cooperative by investing on existing plants and creating his or her own virtual plant located on our national territory. Generated profits will significantly reduce the bill amount, and the cooperative will be in charge of it.
Members will perceive plants like something personal. Every plant issues shares that represent the value of the cooperative, while the investment translates into significant cost savings on the electricity bill. In addition, our members are 100 percent free to choose their own plant, the access arrangements and when and how to build it. Today, we have 70 members from 8 different regions and 4 plants, and we raised more than half a million euros with equity crowdfunding. By 2020, Energia Positiva wishes to reach 5.000 members in Italy and to ** return benefits ** to those wishing to share plants with others.
Mario Altare
restituire i benefici
Explanation:
return benefits = restituire i benefici (ottenuti) . . . . o trasferire i benefici

da altro contesto :

restituire i benefici ottenuti alla comunità locale

Le foreste della Columbia Britannica favoriscono l'economia
https://www.ecplanet.org/node/236
“La foresta comunitaria è di tutti e ciascuno si impegna a ***restituire i benefici ottenuti alla comunità locale***", spiega il rapporto. L'associazione però ha cercato una metodologia specifica per misurare e monitorare i benefici di foreste comunitarie. Il campione che ha partecipato al test comprendeva principalmente le piccole ...
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Dante) :-)

Mario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restituire i benefici
Cristina intern
4restituire benefici
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restituire benefici


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restituire i benefici


Explanation:
return benefits = restituire i benefici (ottenuti) . . . . o trasferire i benefici

da altro contesto :

restituire i benefici ottenuti alla comunità locale

Le foreste della Columbia Britannica favoriscono l'economia
https://www.ecplanet.org/node/236
“La foresta comunitaria è di tutti e ciascuno si impegna a ***restituire i benefici ottenuti alla comunità locale***", spiega il rapporto. L'associazione però ha cercato una metodologia specifica per misurare e monitorare i benefici di foreste comunitarie. Il campione che ha partecipato al test comprendeva principalmente le piccole ...

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Dante) :-)

Mario




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search