no veg

Italian translation: senza vegetazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no veg
Italian translation:senza vegetazione
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

23:28 Apr 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / elettrificatore
English term or phrase: no veg
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01CX0FOYG



Output -- Open Volts: 10000 volts. 500ohm Load Volts: 5100v. Power Output at: 500 ohms: 1.2 joules
Effective Length Using Polywire or Polytape: 6km (no veg).
Federica Carrus
senza vegetazione
Explanation:
Sembra questo il senso: una recinzione elettrica senza vegetazione.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4senza vegetazione
DANTE CECCARELLI
2 +1senza messa a terra
Matteo S.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senza messa a terra


Explanation:
potrebbe trattarsi della messa a terra, in quanto veg indica inerzia, l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente è questa ma non sono un elettricista posso sbagliarmi.

una possibile spiegazione su questo sito:

https://www.electricfenceaustralia.com.au/fencing-help-secti...

ecco cosa viene riportato nella pagina del sito:

"There are other things that can shorten the electricity flow.
If you get leaks in hot wires( earthed out ) in the form of voltage leaks from branches,grass and fallen post your electricity will leak out of the fence and into the earth.This is very bad and fence checks should be carried out at least once a week on average depending on the growth rates and decay ( falling branches ) of the local plant life."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2018-04-19 03:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure potrebbe significare "senza presenza di vegetazione", che effettivamente mi convince di più.


Matteo S.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: senza (presenza di) vegetazione
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senza vegetazione


Explanation:
Sembra questo il senso: una recinzione elettrica senza vegetazione.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search