line pickup

Italian translation: pickup di linea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line pickup
Italian translation:pickup di linea

11:41 Nov 20, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-24 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: line pickup
Compensazione della corrente di carica

"This method works for *line pickup*"

Grazie!
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
pickup di linea
Explanation:
Line Pickup (pickup di linea)
https://docplayer.it/7199875-Lps-o-sistema-line-protection-m...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pickup di linea
Francesco Badolato
2sistema di pick-up
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sistema di pick-up


Explanation:
Il contesto è scarso ma tali dispositivi sono utili in caso di compensazione elettrica.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pick-up_(elettronica)

https://www.musicoff.com/articolo/pickup-cosè-un-pickup-atti...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pickup di linea


Explanation:
Line Pickup (pickup di linea)
https://docplayer.it/7199875-Lps-o-sistema-line-protection-m...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Grace




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search