run-in and run-out sections

Italian translation: tratti di andata e di ritorno del nastro

08:59 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: run-in and run-out sections
Impianto trasportatore (testo tradotto dall'inglese o scritto da tedeschi)

Installation/Assembly

...
Make sure that the conveyor is properly aligned and levelled. Check to see that the height of the run-in and run-out sections is correct. Check the transfer accuracy at both ends of the conveyor system.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:tratti di andata e di ritorno del nastro
Explanation:
se si tratta di trasportatori a nastro (o nastri trasportatori, cioè "belt conveyors" o "conveyor belts")sono la tratta superiore (carica di materiale) e quella inferiore (o di ritorno a vuoto).
Spero di darti una mano. Ciao
Giorgio
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tratti di andata e di ritorno del nastro
Giorgio Testa
4l'altezza della sezione superiore e inferiore dei nastri ....
Alberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tratti di andata e di ritorno del nastro


Explanation:
se si tratta di trasportatori a nastro (o nastri trasportatori, cioè "belt conveyors" o "conveyor belts")sono la tratta superiore (carica di materiale) e quella inferiore (o di ritorno a vuoto).
Spero di darti una mano. Ciao
Giorgio

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
2 hrs
  -> grazie Stefano!

agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs
  -> grazie Simo!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'altezza della sezione superiore e inferiore dei nastri ....


Explanation:
Visto che si parla di nastri trasportatori, con run-in e run-out si intende la parte superiore e inferiore

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search