trimming

Italian translation: Guide laterali (messa a punto)

13:26 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: trimming
Trasportatore (testo tradotto dal tedesco o scritto da tedeschi)

Version "B"
Drive in lower position, with timing belt

Identification of assemblies:
gear motor
drive assembly
drie shaft
pedestal bearing
...
...
support frame
guards (trimming)
integrated change-over module
position scan
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:Guide laterali (messa a punto)
Explanation:
Dato il contesto, "guards" penso stia per "Guardrails" che sono le guide laterali poste per evitare l'uscita del materiale dal trasportatore e anche per protezione.
"Trimming" penso vada inteso per aggiustamento, messa a punto.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Guide laterali (messa a punto)
Giorgio Testa
3rifinitura/tranciatura parapetti
Alberta Batticciotto
3sbavatura
Ilaria Bottelli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sbavatura


Explanation:
quello che ho trovato...

http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/11_12_04/s...
FRANÇAIS ANGLAIS ALLEMAND ITALIEN A DICTIONNAIRE TECHNIQUE des ...
... catena del trasportatore. 5 chaîne pour la neige. snow chain. Schneekette.
catena per neve ... deburring; trimming. Entgraten. sbavatura. 0 échantillon ...
http://www.euwa.org/Dictionary/dict_pdf/dict_f.pdf
DEUTSCH ENGLISCH FRANZÖSISCH ITALIENISCH
... trimming; deburring. ébarbage. sbavatura. Entrostung. removing of rust ...
trasportatore a pavimento. L Förderkette. chain conveyor. convoyeur à chaine ...
http://www.euwa.org/Dictionary/dict_pdf/dict_g.pdf


Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rifinitura/tranciatura parapetti


Explanation:
che bella gatta da pelare questa traduzione!!!!
Non avendo contesto, direi che potrebbe trattarsi di rifinitura, che in argomento tecnico ha molti significati

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guide laterali (messa a punto)


Explanation:
Dato il contesto, "guards" penso stia per "Guardrails" che sono le guide laterali poste per evitare l'uscita del materiale dal trasportatore e anche per protezione.
"Trimming" penso vada inteso per aggiustamento, messa a punto.

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search