explosion relief panels

Italian translation: pannelli di sfogo dell'esplosione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:explosion relief panels
Italian translation:pannelli di sfogo dell'esplosione
Entered by: Laura Radaelli

21:11 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: explosion relief panels
Are the consequences of Process Safety Incidents (An incident which resulted in, or could reasonably have resulted in a catastrophic chemical release to the workplace or the environment, a major fire, or an explosion.) limited?
• For fires/explosions:
o Are damage limiting construction techniques (***explosion relief panels***, processes located near external walls, explosion venting, hydrogenator bunkers, reinforced control rooms, blast barricades, etc.) used?
Laura Radaelli
pannelli di sfogo dell'esplosione
Explanation:
Pannelli di sfogo dell'onda d'urto dell'esplosione. Essendo meno resistenti, creano un "cammino preferenziale", ossia incanalano l'onda d'urto dove non fa danno (ad es., verso l'alto, con rilascio nell'atmosfera).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-26 06:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per \"explosion-relief\", vedi anche il glossario \"Health & Safety\" di Gianfranco Manca
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pannelli di sfogo dell'esplosione
Maurizio Valente
3pannelli di sicurezza contro le esplosioni
Alberta Batticciotto
3pannelli leggeri per esplosione
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pannelli leggeri per esplosione


Explanation:
.

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pannelli di sicurezza contro le esplosioni


Explanation:
tra i diversi significati di relief ho trovato anche "sicurezza". Forse potrebbe essere questa la traduzione, sebbene non abbia mai visto questa frase in nessuna delle mie traduzioni.


Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pannelli di sfogo dell'esplosione


Explanation:
Pannelli di sfogo dell'onda d'urto dell'esplosione. Essendo meno resistenti, creano un "cammino preferenziale", ossia incanalano l'onda d'urto dove non fa danno (ad es., verso l'alto, con rilascio nell'atmosfera).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-26 06:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per \"explosion-relief\", vedi anche il glossario \"Health & Safety\" di Gianfranco Manca

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: concordo
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search