hydrogenator bunker

Italian translation: bunker per idrogenatori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrogenator bunkers
Italian translation:bunker per idrogenatori
Entered by: Laura Radaelli

21:11 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hydrogenator bunker
Are the consequences of Process Safety Incidents (An incident which resulted in, or could reasonably have resulted in a catastrophic chemical release to the workplace or the environment, a major fire, or an explosion.) limited?
• For fires/explosions:
o Are damage limiting construction techniques (explosion relief panels, processes located near external walls, explosion venting, ****hydrogenator bunkers****, reinforced control rooms, blast barricades, etc.) used?
Laura Radaelli
bunker per idrogenatori
Explanation:
Bunker: così lo si chiamava nella ditta (di semiconduttori) in cui lavoravo. Si tratta di una struttura in calcestruzzo atta a resistere all'onda d'urto di un'esplosione, aperta verso l'alto, in modo che i frammenti venissero proiettati verso l'alto, esaurendo in buona parte l'energia cinetica (diversamente, in caso di esplosione sarebbero diventati dei veri e propri proiettili). Nel caso della mia ditta conteneva bombole ad alta pressione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-26 06:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente il termine deriva dalla terminologia militare. Il bunker militare deve però resistere a una pressione esercitata dall\'esterno (e deviare il proiettile) anziché dall\'interno.
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Maurizio,
spiegazione utilssima
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bunker per idrogenatori
Maurizio Valente
4depositi per idrogenatori
Alberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depositi per idrogenatori


Explanation:
su Google trovi molti documenti sugli idrogenatori

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunker per idrogenatori


Explanation:
Bunker: così lo si chiamava nella ditta (di semiconduttori) in cui lavoravo. Si tratta di una struttura in calcestruzzo atta a resistere all'onda d'urto di un'esplosione, aperta verso l'alto, in modo che i frammenti venissero proiettati verso l'alto, esaurendo in buona parte l'energia cinetica (diversamente, in caso di esplosione sarebbero diventati dei veri e propri proiettili). Nel caso della mia ditta conteneva bombole ad alta pressione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-26 06:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente il termine deriva dalla terminologia militare. Il bunker militare deve però resistere a una pressione esercitata dall\'esterno (e deviare il proiettile) anziché dall\'interno.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille Maurizio,
spiegazione utilssima
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa
1 hr
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search