explosion venting

Italian translation: dispositivo di sfiato

21:13 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: explosion venting
Are the consequences of Process Safety Incidents (An incident which resulted in, or could reasonably have resulted in a catastrophic chemical release to the workplace or the environment, a major fire, or an explosion.) limited?
• For fires/explosions:
o Are damage limiting construction techniques (explosion relief panels, processes located near external walls, ****explosion venting****, hydrogenator bunkers, reinforced control rooms, blast barricades, etc.) used?
Laura Radaelli
Italian translation:dispositivo di sfiato
Explanation:
una forma di protezione passiva contro le esplosioni, consistente nella predisposizione di un percorso pianificato per i gas che si sviluppano a seguito dell'esplosione.
Vedere Google ad es.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
mille grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositivo di sfiato
Giorgio Testa
4scarico di esplosione
Vittorio Preite
3ventilazione a fine anti-esplosione
esoft


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventilazione a fine anti-esplosione


Explanation:
si tratta di dare sfogo a gas che si trovano in concentrazione troppo alta a causa di un incendio o altro. Senza sfogo, il gas sotto pressione dalla alta concentrazione creerebbe un'esplosione. In italiano, potrebbe esserci anche un termine più adatto, comunque questo è il significato.

collegamenti sotto:
1. cercate "ventilazione"
2. cercate "explosion venting"


    Reference: http://www.lab2000.com/lab10-00/microonde_nei%20_laboratori....
    Reference: http://reliablefire.com/explsupfolder/expl-venting-systems.h...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo di sfiato


Explanation:
una forma di protezione passiva contro le esplosioni, consistente nella predisposizione di un percorso pianificato per i gas che si sviluppano a seguito dell'esplosione.
Vedere Google ad es.

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
mille grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
8 mins
  -> grazie Simo!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarico di esplosione


Explanation:
una via forzata o facilitata per convogliare eventuali esplosioni a seguito di incidenti

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search