Free throttle switch

Italian translation: Free throttle switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comutatore di regolazione libero
Italian translation:Free throttle switch
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

10:30 Feb 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Free throttle switch
si tratta di un testo su motori per imbarcazioni
Eleonora Montanari
Spain
comutatore di regolazione libero
Explanation:
trattasi di un dispositivo che regola il flusso di un liquido da un compressore a un motore o turbina.
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3interruttore libero farfalla acceleratore
Silvia Nigretto
4comutatore di regolazione libero
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free throttle switch
interruttore libero farfalla acceleratore


Explanation:
Leggo dal mio dizionario tecnico sull'auto:
Throttle (valve) switch = Throttle Position sensor ossia Switch with two contacts for the two end positions of the throttle valve, which sends a signal to the ECU when the throttle valve is closed (idle) or wide open (full load).
Fai qualche ricerca in Internet perché è pieno di informazioni.

Silvia Nigretto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Maina: esatto!
52 mins

agree  Federico Zanolla (X)
2 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free throttle switch
comutatore di regolazione libero


Explanation:
trattasi di un dispositivo che regola il flusso di un liquido da un compressore a un motore o turbina.

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search