establishment

Italian translation: manutenzione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:establishment
Italian translation:manutenzione
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

09:30 Feb 23, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: establishment
At following duties:
- inspection of exposed live high-voltage plant parts,
- work close to exposed high-voltage plants, including establishment,
- cancellation of safety precautions in connection with the work,
- work on high-voltage power plants with live voltage applied
a safety distance must be determined.

Che cosa si intende qui secondo voi con "establishment"? Grazie :)
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
manutenzione
Explanation:
Seems written by a Latin language mother tongue and this is probably a wrong translation for the English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-02-23 10:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that it was written incorrectly, as many of these lines speak of maintenance and safety distances of personnel while getting the system running (while parts are live). This is what I usually come across.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Presumo che tu abbia ragione, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manutenzione
Vincent Lemma
4sistemazione
Mario Ricci


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemazione


Explanation:
establishment = setting up
regolazione, sistemazione


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-23 09:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche "messa a regime"

Mario Ricci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manutenzione


Explanation:
Seems written by a Latin language mother tongue and this is probably a wrong translation for the English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-02-23 10:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that it was written incorrectly, as many of these lines speak of maintenance and safety distances of personnel while getting the system running (while parts are live). This is what I usually come across.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Presumo che tu abbia ragione, grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So you think that could be a synonym for "maintenance"? Thanks :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search