turnaround road

Italian translation: strada per (manovre di) inversione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnaround road
Italian translation:strada per (manovre di) inversione
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

08:52 Apr 13, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / civil construction
English term or phrase: turnaround road
It refers to turnaround roads for fire trucks and fire enginees.
Thank you
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
strada per (manovre di) inversione
Explanation:

Fare inversione di marcia in autostrada o sulle strade extraurbane principali o ... di guida per gli autisti di camion e autobus non necessitanti di tachigrafo, art.
www.comune.verona.it/nqcontent.cfm?a_id=27125
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strada per inversione ad U /per invertire il senso di marcia
Gian
3Rampa d'inversione di marcia
Marco Bertoli
3strada per (manovre di) inversione
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strada per (manovre di) inversione


Explanation:

Fare inversione di marcia in autostrada o sulle strade extraurbane principali o ... di guida per gli autisti di camion e autobus non necessitanti di tachigrafo, art.
www.comune.verona.it/nqcontent.cfm?a_id=27125

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 260
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rampa d'inversione di marcia


Explanation:


Marco Bertoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strada per inversione ad U /per invertire il senso di marcia


Explanation:
quello che si inverse è.... la direzione /senso di marcia

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: Nella mia risposta è sottinteso "inversione di marcia", vedi link da me allegato.
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search