neat PLA resin case

Italian translation: caso della resina PLA pura

09:50 Dec 22, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / in a patent
English term or phrase: neat PLA resin case
Come tradurreste "neat PLA resin case"? ("neat PLA resin" sarebbe "resina PLA pura")


"The increased tensile strength seen with this invention may be attributable to greater adhesive bonding between the filaments, or to the faster development of crystallinity in the filaments, compared to the neat PLA resin case."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:caso della resina PLA pura
Explanation:
Visto che si tratta di un confronto mi sembra chiaro che non parla di una scatola di plastica ma del caso in cui si usa PLA (poli-acido lattico) puro.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caso della resina PLA pura
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4involucro (della) resina PLA pura
Francesco Badolato
4resina PLA pura
STEFANIA MAURO
4caso della sola resina di PLA
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neat pla resin case
caso della sola resina di PLA


Explanation:
Non è necessariamente pura in senso chimico, ma piuttosto priva di additivi (filamenti).

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 318

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neat pla resin case
resina PLA pura


Explanation:
MJV, non ho fatto ricerche ora per "PLA" ma per un brevetto che ho consegnato 2 settimane fa, avevo anch'io "neat resin" e ho tradotto (avallato da amici chimici nonché poi dall'agenzia) con "resina pura". Hope it helps

STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neat pla resin case
involucro (della) resina PLA pura


Explanation:
Mi pare di capire che per "case" si intenda "involucro".

Case
a sheath or outer covering
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/case

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 743

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neat pla resin case
caso della resina PLA pura


Explanation:
Visto che si tratta di un confronto mi sembra chiaro che non parla di una scatola di plastica ma del caso in cui si usa PLA (poli-acido lattico) puro.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 515




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search