is a matter of

Italian translation: dipende da / si basa / è basato su

16:58 Jan 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: is a matter of
Come tradurreste "is a matter of"?

"When in the present document reference is made to "data", reference is made to any kind of data, including e.g. payload data, address information, commands, etc. How the data is interpreted, is a matter of the communication protocol used between the main control unit and the slave units."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:dipende da / si basa / è basato su
Explanation:
"Il modo in cui i dati vengono interpretati / L'interpretazione specifica dei dati dipende dal / si basa è basato/a sul protocollo di comunicazione utilizzato..."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pertiene a
STEFANIA MAURO
4dipende da / si basa / è basato su
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4è funzione di/è in funzione di
Danila Moro
3è una questione che riguarda il
Francesco Badolato
3rientra nel campo/nella sfera
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertiene a


Explanation:
pertiene a

STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipende da / si basa / è basato su


Explanation:
"Il modo in cui i dati vengono interpretati / L'interpretazione specifica dei dati dipende dal / si basa è basato/a sul protocollo di comunicazione utilizzato..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3476

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
è una questione che riguarda il


Explanation:
è una questione che riguarda il protocollo di comunicazione...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 743

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rientra nel campo/nella sfera


Explanation:
oppure l'interpretazione dei dati spetta al protocollo

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è funzione di/è in funzione di


Explanation:
Il modo di interpretare i dati è funzione di...
I dati vengono interpretati in funzione di...
Altra possibilità

Permettimi però di osservare che stai ponendo domande su espressioni di uso molto comune.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2018-01-30 14:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops... la seconda è “in funzione a” (o “sulla base di”).

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search