carry

Italian translation: trasportano

10:58 Jan 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: carry
Come tradurreste ll verbo "carry"? "portano" oppure "trasportano"?

"When a ’1’-bit is to be sent from the master control unit to the salves, a second predefined time difference Δt2 between subsequent pulses is used, corresponding to ’1’ bits. Such pulses carry both power and data information."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:trasportano
Explanation:
Anche le altre vanno bene...
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1convogliano
Danila Moro
4trasportano
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4contengono
DANTE CECCARELLI
3apportano
STEFANIA MAURO


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apportano


Explanation:
I brevetti sono scritti da supertecnici, molte volte a scapito della fluency e della mera grammatica; io perciò mi sentirei di suggerirti "apportano". Cosa ne pensi?

STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contengono


Explanation:
traduzione alternativa

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 351

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convogliano


Explanation:
Le informazioni si convogliano più che si trasportano...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasportano


Explanation:
Anche le altre vanno bene...

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 515




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search