topside deck structure

Italian translation: struttura del ponte superiore

12:21 Feb 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: topside deck structure
Come tradurreste "topside deck structure"?

"Figures 6 and 7 conceptually illustrates the transfer structure, being partially submerged below a water surface, with a small waterplane area to displacement ratio, and a small waterplane area to second moment of inertia ratio about a roll or pitch axis relative to most other floating concepts. Three surface piercing columns provide buoyancy and support a topside deck structure with all relevant topside equipment."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:struttura del ponte superiore
Explanation:
... sostengono la struttura del ponte superiore


struttura del ponte superiore
http://www.hobbymedia.it/51035/nave-da-guerra-rc-vosper-p101...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4struttura del ponte superiore
Francesco Badolato
3struttura dei bordi della coperta
Elena Mordenti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struttura del ponte superiore


Explanation:
... sostengono la struttura del ponte superiore


struttura del ponte superiore
http://www.hobbymedia.it/51035/nave-da-guerra-rc-vosper-p101...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 531

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
struttura dei bordi della coperta


Explanation:
"topside" ho trovato come fiancata


    Reference: http://www.lariosurf.it/index4.php?funzione=VocabolarioIE#T
Elena Mordenti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Badolato: Topside qui ha la funzione di aggettivo, non di sostantivo e quindi secondo me significa "superiore"
53 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search