design seaway

Italian translation: tratto marino di progetto

13:36 Feb 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: design seaway
Come tradurreste "design seaway" ?

- "Since the motions of the floating structure are predefined and cannot be changed, it is important that the motions of the transfer structure are small in the design seaway, say, less than 0.5 meter heave motion amplitude and less than 5 degree rotational motion amplitude."

- "The total draft of the transfer structure is advantageously between 2 and 4 times the significant wave height of the design seaway."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:tratto marino di progetto
Explanation:
Credo che sia la caratteristica del tratto di mare in base al quale viene effettuato il progetto.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tratto marino di progetto
Giacomo Di Giacomo
3ricostruzione moto ondoso
Elena Mordenti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ricostruzione moto ondoso


Explanation:
o modello simulato

Elena Mordenti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tratto marino di progetto


Explanation:
Credo che sia la caratteristica del tratto di mare in base al quale viene effettuato il progetto.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search