a spring element only, a damper element only

Italian translation: soltanto un particolare/componente a molla, soltanto un particolare/componente ammortizzante

12:57 Feb 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: a spring element only, a damper element only
Come tradurreste "a spring element only, a damper element only"?

"For the spring and/or damping elements, i.e. the element may comprise a spring element only, a damper element only or a combination of spring and damper elements, the spring elements may for instance be chosen from gas springs, or mechanical springs constructed of elastic materials which have the capability of storing releasable energy upon tension or compression."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:soltanto un particolare/componente a molla, soltanto un particolare/componente ammortizzante
Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarti di metodi di ammortizzazione meccanica.
Selected response from:

Mattia Cozzani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soltanto un particolare/componente a molla, soltanto un particolare/componente ammortizzante
Mattia Cozzani
3solo un componente o elemento elastico (molla), solo un componente o elemento ammortizzatore/smorzat
David South


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solo un componente o elemento elastico (molla), solo un componente o elemento ammortizzatore/smorzat


Explanation:
https://ita.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/automotive_car...

Dovrebbero essere gli stessi spring and dampers.

David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soltanto un particolare/componente a molla, soltanto un particolare/componente ammortizzante


Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarti di metodi di ammortizzazione meccanica.

Mattia Cozzani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search