ramp up

Italian translation: di salita

11:03 Feb 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ramp up
Come tradurreste "ramp up portion"?

"If one heats a bulksolidifying amorphous alloy at a rapid heating rate as shown by the ramp up portion of trajectories (2), (3) and (4) in Figure 1(b), then one could avoid the TTT curve entirely, and the DSC data could show a glass transition but no Tx upon heating."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:di salita
Explanation:
Si dice così...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-02-09 08:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

È chiaro che sta parlando di un tratto di curva su un grafico.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5di salita
Giacomo Di Giacomo
5ascensionale
Mattia Cozzani
4parte saliente(o in salita)
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte saliente(o in salita)


Explanation:
da rampa:salita breve e molto ripida.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ascensionale


Explanation:
se fa riferimento alla zona di un grafico credo che il termine ascensionale sia corretto per indicare il momento crescente della linea rappresentante le traiettorie di cui parla il resto del testo.

Mattia Cozzani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
di salita


Explanation:
Si dice così...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-02-09 08:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

È chiaro che sta parlando di un tratto di curva su un grafico.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search