a high density, high atomic number

Italian translation: alta densità, alto numero atomico

09:39 Feb 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: a high density, high atomic number
Come tradurreste "a high density, high atomic number"?

"That is, as there is no crystalline matrix or structure in a BMG to be degraded by the radiation once an alpha particle is embedded in a BMG, the BMG could hold up longer under the effects of alpha particle radiation than other crystalline metallic radiation shields. So that is a potential benefit for using bulk metallic glasses, at least when it comes to shielding alpha particles. For neutron and cosmic and other real high energy rays one would need a high density, high atomic number (also known as the proton number and conventionally represented by the symbol Z) bulk metallic glass, higher than that of lead."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:alta densità, alto numero atomico
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ad alta densità, ad alto numero atomico
Mattia Cozzani
4 +1alta densità, alto numero atomico
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alta densità, alto numero atomico


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo: ...una massa di vetro metallico di alta densità e di alto numero atomico, maggiore di quello del piombo.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> grazie

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad alta densità, ad alto numero atomico


Explanation:
fa riferimento alla massa di vetro metallico citata dopo la parentesi.
...c'è bisogno di una massa di vetro metallico ad alta densità, ad alto numero atomico (parte tra parentesi), più elevati di quelli del piombo.

Mattia Cozzani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search